Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Observations:

Based on staff interview and review of the facility's Infection Control Committee attendance records, the facility failed to ensure that three of nine required multidisciplinary members were present at the Infection Control Committee meeting (laboratory personnel, physical plant personnel, and a community member).

Findings include:

Review of Act 52 (The Act of March 20, 2002, P.L.154, No. 13), known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act, Chapter 4, Section 403(1) Infection Control plan stated, "A health care facility... shall develop and implement an internal infection control plan that shall include...a multidisciplinary committee including representatives from each of the following if applicable to that specific health care facility."

A review of the applicable members included Medical Staff, Administration, Nursing Staff, Patient Safety Officer, Physical Plant Personnel, community member, laboratory personnel, pharmacy staff, and infection control team members.