Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] (a) The licensee is responsible for meeting the minimum standards for the operation of a facility as set forth by the Department and by other Federal, State and local agencies responsible for the health and welfare of residents. This includes complying with all applicable Federal and State laws, and rules, regulations and orders issued by the Department and other Federal, State or local agencies.

Observations:


Based on review of facility records and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to comply with the following requirements of MCARE Act 403(a)(1).

MCARE Act, Section 403(a)(1), 40 P.S. 1303.403(a)(1) - Infection Control Plan, states:

(a) Development and compliance - Within 120 days of the effective date of this section, a health care facility and an ambulatory surgical facility shall develop and implement an internal infection control plan that shall be established for the purpose of improving the health and safety of patients and health care workers and shall include:

(1) A multidisciplinary committee including representatives from each of the following, if applicable to the specific health care facility:
(i) Medical staff that could include the chief medical officer or the nursing home medical director.
(ii) Administration representatives that could include the chief executive officer, the chief financial officer or the nursing home administrator.
(iii) Laboratory personnel.
(iv) Nursing staff that could include a director of nursing or a nursing supervisor.
(v) Pharmacy staff that could include the chief of pharmacy.
(vi) Physical plant personnel.
(vii) A patient-safety officer.
(viii) Members from the infection control team, which could include an epidemiologist.
(ix) The community, except that these representatives may not be an agent, employee or contractor of the health care facility or ambulatory surgical facility.

1303.405(a)- Patient Safety Authority Jurisdiction states:

(a)The occurrence of a healthcare-associated infection is deemed a serious event. Written notification to the resident of the serious event should be documented.