Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Pennsylvania Patient Safety Authority Reporting System (PA-PSRS) and to the resident/resident representative for nine of 12 months (October 2023, November 2023, December 2023, January 2024, February 2024, March 2024, April 2024, May 2024, June 2024, and up to July 18, 2024).

Findings include:

Review of Act 52 (The Act of March 20, 2002, P.L.154, No. 13), known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act, Chapter 4, Section 403(1) Infection Control plan states, "A health care facility... shall develop and implement an internal infection control plan that shall include...a multidisciplinary committee including representatives from each of the following if applicable to that specific health care facility." A review of the applicable members include Medical Staff, Administration, Nursing Staff, Patient Safety Officer, Physical Plant Personnel, a community member, laboratory personnel, pharmacy staff, and infection control team members.