Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Findings include:

Review of Act 52 (The Act of March 20, 2002, P.L.154, No. 13), known as the "Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act", Chapter 4, Section 308(b) "Reporting and notification," stated, "Duty to notify patient.--A medical facility through an appropriate designee shall provide written notification to a patient affected by a serious event [healthcare associated infection] or, with the consent of the patient, to an available family member or designee within seven days of the occurrence or discovery of a serious event."

Further, Chapter 4, Section 404(a) Health care facility reporting stated, "Nursing home reporting.--In addition to reporting pursuant to the Health Care Facilities Act, a nursing home shall also electronically report health care-associated infection data to the department and the authority using nationally recognized standards based on CDC definitions, provided that the data is reported on a patient-specific basis in the form, with the time for reporting and format as determined by the department and the authority."

On March 5, 2025, a request was made to the facility to provide evidence that the facility reported healthcare associated infections to the Pennsylvania Patient Safety Authority.