Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Based on review of state regulations, review of the facility's reporting to the Patient Safety Authority, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to implement reporting patient specific healthcare associated infections to the Pennsylvania Patient Safety Authority, and failed to provide written notification to the resident and/or resident representative of healthcare associated infection(s).

Findings include:

Review of Act 52 (The Act of March 20, 2002, P.L.154, No. 13), known as the "Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act", Chapter 4, Section 308(b) "Reporting and notification," stated, "Duty to notify patient.--A medical facility through an appropriate designee shall provide written notification to a patient affected by a serious event [healthcare associated infection] or, with the consent of the patient, to an available family member or designee within seven days of the occurrence or discovery of a serious event."