Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Observations:

Based on staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure infection control committee meetings were held and include the required members (Medical Staff, Administration, Nursing Staff, Patient Safety Officer, Physical Plant Personnel, a community member, laboratory personnel, pharmacy staff).

Findings include:

Review of Act 52 (The Act of March 20, 2002, P.L.154, No. 13), known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act, Chapter 4, Section 403(1) Infection Control plan states, "A health care facility... shall develop and implement an internal infection control plan that shall include...a multidisciplinary committee including representatives from each of the following if applicable to that specific health care facility." A review of the applicable members includes Medical Staff, Administration, Nursing Staff, Patient Safety Officer, Physical Plant Personnel, a community member, laboratory personnel, pharmacy staff, and infection control team members.